Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: 16th April 2012

ServerMule is bound in the way that it handles personal information by the National Privacy Principles (” NPPs “) under the Privacy Act 1988. This policy explains the ServerMule approach to these principle and how we treat your personal information.

Information Collection

It is our general practice to collect personal information directly from you.

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories.

We only collect personal information to the extent that this is:

  • necessary for us to carry out our core business; or
  • incidental to the carrying out of our core business.

ServerMule will generally only collect personal information for the purpose of enabling us to liaise with individuals who are employees, employee candidates, or who are associated with, customers, potential customers, contractors or sub-contractors.

The types of personal information which we may collect and hold in these circumstances include, without limitation, an individual’s name, address, phone number, email address and other contact details.

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways including, without limitation, on forms, questionnaires and surveys, by our website (including cookie collection), over the telephone or person to person.

Information Use and Disclosure

We will not use or disclose personal information that we collect for any purpose other than the primary purpose of collection unless:

  • you have consented;
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will;
  • it is required or authorised by law;
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health;
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement; or
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

As a general rule, we do not engage in direct marketing activities. To the extent that we do engage in direct marketing in the future, however, you may at any time request us not to provide you with any further direct marketing communications by contacting us via the details set out below.

In providing you with goods or services we may need to disclose your personal information to certain third parties including, without limitation, contractors assisting in the provision of the goods or services as part of our core business activities.

Data Security

ServerMule will take appropriate precautions to maintain the security of data we hold. Where possible we will guard against loss, unauthorised access and unauthorized modification of your private data.

Policy Version

ServerMule reserves the right to change our privacy policy from time to time. The current version of our policy will be available on our website. If you require further details of how we handle your private information you can contact us by using the form on the Contact Us page.

Access To Your Information

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, to have access to that information and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate. You can do this by using the form on the Contact Us page.